site stats
[…] CCP 170.3(c)(1). WebJul 1, 2016 · A party moving to disqualify a judge under this Rule 40 (a) must mail a copy of the motion for disqualification to the presiding judge at the judge's resident chambers. (8) Exceptions. The right to disqualification without cause does not apply to: (A) a judge when acting in an appellate capacity, from another court unless the appeal is a trial ...

People v. Schoonderwood :: :: California Court of Appeal …

WebGeneral Information for Complaints and Motions. Rule 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (a) (3) (i) [West 2014] provides that: “Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.” (Id.) Further, under 735 ILCS 5/2-1001, subsection (ii): “An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall ... WebPursuant to statutory procedure, parties may challenge a judge for “cause” claiming that the judge is prejudiced against a party or an attorney or has an interest in an action or proceeding. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 170.1, 170.3, et seq.).